Make your own free website on Tripod.com

"It was more exciting than anything else to be the No. 1 pick.
I thought I was a top 10 guy, but it was a crazy draft year and it happened.
Now I want to make the best of it."

-Matt Bush-

DMB All Time League 2006 Annual Draft

ATL Logo



Draft Day #1 - December 1st
Ross BarnesBullet Joe Rogan

   
      








Noon - Eastern Time Zone

Noon-12:30   01) Boston Red Sox       Ross Barnes       2B (from Toronto)
12:30-1:00   02) Seattle Pilots       Bullet Joe Rogan  SP
100:-1:30    03) Los Angeles Dodgers  Ichiro Suzuki     CF
1:30-2:00    04) Cleveland Spiders    Biz Mackey        CA
2:00-2:30    05) Washington Nationals Dan Brouthers     1B (from Boston B)
2:30-3:00    06) New York Yankees     Al Spalding       SP
3:00-3:30    07) Houston Colt .45's   Dobie Moore       SS
3:30-4:00    08) Houston Colt .45's   Tim Keefe         SP (from Detroit)
4:00-4:30    09) Baltimore Orioles    Armando Benitez   CL
4:30-5:00    10) Cincinnati Reds      Monte Ward        SS
5:00-5:30    11) Montreal Royales     Mule Suttles      1B
5:30-6:00    12) Saint Louis Stars    Babe Adams        SP
6:00-6:30    13) Tokyo Giants*        Kazuhiro Sasaki   CL
6:30-7:00    14) Mudville Nine        Bill Monroe       2B
7:00-7:30    15) C.White Stockings    Charlie Bennett   CA
7:30-8:00    16) Orix Blue Wave       Lefty Gomez       SP
8:00-8:30    17) Chicago Cubs         Sam Jethroe       CF
8:30-9:00    18) Kansas City Monarchs George Gore       CF
9:00-9:30    19) New York Giants      Tommy Bond        SP
9:30-10:00   20) Washington Nationals Jesse Burkett     LF
10:00-10:3   21) Los Angeles Dodgers  Charlie Gehringer 2B (from SF)
10:30-11:00  22) Boston Red Sox       Larry Corcoran    SP
11:00-11:30  23) Pittsburgh Pirates   Jeff Nelson       MR
11:30-Mdnght 24) Newark Eagles        Terris McDuffie   SP

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone
Ichiro SuzukiBiz MackeyDan BrouthersAl Spalding



Draft Day #2 - December 2nd

   
     
Noon - Eastern Time Zone
Noon-12:30     25)Newark Eagles        Sam Crawford      SP
12:30-1:00     26)Pittsburgh Pirates   Mike Jackson      MR
100:-1:30      27)Boston Red Sox       Noodles Hahn      SP
1:30-2:00      28)Los Angeles Dodgers  Catfish Hunter    SP (from SF)
2:00-2:30      29)Washington Nationals Cal McVey         UT
2:30-3:00      30)New York Giants      Brett Butler      CF
3:00-3:30      31)Kansas City Monarchs Deacon White      UT
3:30-4:00      32)Chicago Cubs         Roger Conner      1B
4:00-4:30      33)Orix Blue Wave       Cap Anson         1B
4:30-5:00      34)C.White Stockings    George Wright     SS
5:00-5:30      35)Mudville Nine        Kazuhisa Inao     SP
5:30-6:00      36)Cincinnati Reds      Buck Ewing        UT (from Tokyo)
6:00-6:30      37)Saint Louis Stars    Steve Reed        MR
6:30-7:00      38)Montreal Royales     Ernie Banks       SS
7:00-7:30      39)Washington Nationals Lip Pike          CF (from Cincy)
7:30-8:00      40)Baltimore Orioles    Wild Bill Wright  CF
8:00-8:30      41)Detroit Tigers       Noboru Akiyama    SP
8:30-9:00      42)Houston Colt .45's   Old Hoss Radbourn SP
9:00-9:30      43)New York Yankees     Allie Reynolds    SP
9:30-10:00     44)Boston Beaneaters    Kid Nichols       SP
10:00-10:30    45)Cleveland Spiders    Hardy Richardson  2B
10:30-11:00    46)San Francisco Seals  José Mesa         CL  (from LA)
11:00-11:30    47)Seattle Pilots       Bill Freehan      CA
11:30-Midnight 48)Toronto Blue Jays    Tim Burke         MR

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draft Day #3 - December 3rd
   
                            
Noon - Eastern Time Zone

Noon-12:30     49) Washington Nationals Mitsuhiro Adachi  SP (from Toronto)
12:30-1:00     50) Seattle Pilots       Frank Grant       2B
100:-1:30      51) Los Angeles Dodgers  Sam McDowell      SP
1:30-2:00      52) Cleveland Spiders    Connie Rector     SP
2:00-2:30      53) Boston Beaneaters    Ray Brown         SP
2:30-3:00      54) New York Yankees     Ernie Whitt       CA
3:00-3:30      55) Houston Colt .45's   John Clarkson     SP
3:30-4:00      56) Detroit Tigers       Ed Stone          RF
4:00-4:30      57) Baltimore Orioles    Grin Bradley      SP
4:30-5:00      58) Cincinnati Reds      Jim McCormick     SP
5:00-5:30      59) Montreal Royales     Bill Byrd         SP
5:30-6:00      60) Saint Louis Stars    Jim Whitney       SP
6:00-6:30      61) Tokyo Giants*        Shigeru Sugishita SP
6:30-7:00      62) Mudville Nine        Jeff Kent         2B   
7:00-7:30      63) C.White Stockings    Newt Allen        2B
7:30-8:00      64) Orix Blue Wave       Dean Chance       SP
8:00-8:30      65) Chicago Cubs         Sam Thompson      RF
8:30-9:00      66) Kansas City Monarchs Pelayo Chacon     SS
9:00-9:30      67) Houston Colt .45's   Alec Radcliff     3B   
9:30-10:00     68) Washington Nationals Marty Pattin      SP
10:00-10:30    69) San Francisco Seals  Jerry Benjamin    LF
10:30-11:00    70) Houston Colt .45's   George Giles      1B   
11:00-11:30    71) San Francisco Seals  Dave Malarcher    3B
11:30-Midnight 72) Newark Eagles        Slap Hensley      SP

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone


Draft Day #4 - December 4th

     
Noon - Eastern Time Zone
    
Noon-12:30     73)Newark Eagles           Bill Pettus      1B
12:30-1:00     74)Pittsburgh Pirates      Brian Giles      LF
100:-1:30      75)Toronto Blue Jays       José Rijo        SP (from RedSox)
1:30-2:00      76)San Francisco Seals     Cocaina Garcia   SP
2:00-2:30      77)Washington Nationals    Red Smith        3B
2:30-3:00      78)New York Giants         Bobby Mathews    SP
3:00-3:30      79)Kansas City Monarchs    Chet Brewer      SP
3:30-4:00      80)Chicago Cubs            ElRoy Face       CL
4:00-4:30      81)Orix Blue Wave          Tadashi Sugiura  SP
4:30-5:00      82)Chicago White Stockings Ron Santo        3B
5:00-5:30      83)Mudville Nine           Masayuki Kakefu  3B
5:30-6:00      84)Tokyo Giants*           Tetsuya Yoneda   SP
6:00-6:30      85)Saint Louis Stars       Gene Tenace      CA
6:30-7:00      86)Montreal Royales        John Kruk        1B
7:00-7:30      87)Cincinnati Reds         Jim O'Rourke     UT
7:30-8:00      88)New York Giants         Hiromitsu Ochiai 3B (from Orioles)
8:00-8:30      89)Detroit Tigers          Luis Aparicio    SS
8:30-9:00      90)Houston Colt .45's      Pud Galvin       SP
9:00-9:30      91)New York Yankees        Roy Partlow      SP
9:30-10:00     92)Chicago Cubs            Red Lucas        SP  (from Beaneaters)
10:00-10:30    93)Cleveland Spiders       King Kelly       UT
10:30-11:00    94)Los Angeles Dodgers     Darren Daulton   CA
11:00-11:30    95)Kansas City Monarchs    Mickey Welch     SP (from Seattle)
11:30-Midnight 96)Mudville Nine           Nip Winters      SP (from Toronto)

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone


Draft Day #5 - December 5th

     
Noon - Eastern Time Zone
    
Noon-12:30      97) None                     (Toronto)
12:30-1:00      98) Kansas City Monarchs    Stan Hack          3B (from Seattle)
100:-1:30       99) Los Angeles Dodgers     Tom Gordon         CL
1:30-2:00      100) Cleveland Spiders       Lefty LaMarque     SP
2:00-2:30      101) Boston Beaneaters       Sam Bankhead       UT

2:30-3:00      102) New York Yankees        Harry Stovey       LF
3:00-3:30      103) Houston Colt .45's      Futoshi Nakanishi  3B
3:30-4:00      104) Detroit Tigers          Albert Belle       LF
4:00-4:30      105) Houston Colt .45's      Eddie Stanky       2B (from Baltimore
4:30-5:00      106) Cincinnati Reds         Yutaka Takagi      UT
5:00-5:30      107) Montreal Royales        Buddy Groom        MR
5:30-6:00      108) Saint Louis Stars       Dave Bancroft      SS
6:00-6:30      109) Tokyo Giants*           Keishi Suzuki      SP
6:30-7:00      110) Mudville Nine           Ewell Blackwell    SP
7:00-7:30      111) Chicago White Stockings
Gary Peters        SP
7:30-8:00      112) None                       (Orix)      
8:00-8:30      113) Chicago Cubs            Rueben Jones       LF
8:30-9:00      114) Kansas City Monarchs    Charlie Buffington SP
9:00-9:30      115) Kansas City Monarchs    Bob Stanley        CL (from NY Giants)
9:30-10:00     116) Washington Nationals    Bobby Rose         2B
10:00-10:30    117) San Francisco Seals     Buddy Petway       CA
10:30-11:00    118) Boston Red Sox          LeRoy Matlock      SP
11:00-11:30    119) Pittsburgh Pirates      Buck O'Neill       1B
11:30-Midnight 120) Newark Eagles           George Stovey      SP

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone


Draft Day #6 - December 6th

     

Noon - Eastern Time Zone
   
Noon-12:30     121)Newark Eagles            Frog Redus          LF
12:30-1:00     122)Pittsburgh Pirates       Kazuyoshi Tatsunami 2B
1:00-1:30      123)Boston Red Sox           Rap Dixon           RF
1:30-2:00      124)None                     (San Francisco)
2:00-2:30      125)Washington Nationals     Bryn Smith          SP
2:30-3:00      126)New York Giants          Mike Henneman       CL
3:00-3:30      127)New York Giants          Tip O'Neill         LF (from Kansas City)
3:30-4:00      128)Chicago Cubs             Fats Jenkins        OF
4:00-4:30      129)Orix Blue Wave           Yasumitsu Toyoda    SS
4:30-5:00      130)Chicago White Stockings  Preacher Roe        SP
5:00-5:30      131)Mudville Nine            Mark Wohlers        MR
5:30-6:00      132)Tokyo Giants*            Choji Murata        SP
6:00-6:30      133)Saint Louis Stars        Norm Cash           1B
6:30-7:00      134)Montreal Royales         Ezra Sutton         UT
7:00-7:30      135)Cincinnati Reds          Arlie Latham        3B
7:30-8:00      137)Baltimore Orioles        Bobby Doerr         2B
8:00-8:30      138)Detroit Tigers           Mike McGeary        UT
8:30-9:00      139)Houston Colt .45's       George J. Burns     LF
9:00-9:30      140)New York Yankees         Jake Stephens       SS
9:30-10:00     141)Boston Beaneaters        George Stone        LF
10:00-10:30    142)Cleveland Spiders        Sam Jones           SP
10:30-11:00    143)Los Angeles Dodgers      Tuffy Rhodes        OF
11:00-11:30    144)Seattle Pilots           Greg McMichael      MR
11:30-Midnight 145)None                     (Toronto)

Midnight - Eastern Time Zone



Draft Day #7 - December 7th                                
                                                           
                                                           
Noon - Eastern Time Zone                                   
                                                           
Noon-12:30     146) None                         (Toronto)       
12:30-1:00     147) Seattle Pilots           Roy Thomas        CF
1:00-1:30      148) Los Angeles Dodgers      Tadahito Iguchi   2B
1:30-2:00      149) None                         (Cleveland)     
2:00-2:30      150) Boston Beaneaters        Sherry Magee      LF
2:30-3:00      151) New York Yankees         Sol White         2B
3:00-3:30      152) Houston Colt .45's       Pretzels Getzein  SP
3:30-4:00      153) Detroit Tigers           Vida Blue         SP
4:00-4:30      154) Baltimore Orioles        Johnny Romano     CA
4:30-5:00      155) Cincinnati Reds          Jim Wynn          CF
5:00-5:30      156) None                         (Montreal)      
5:30-6:00      157) Saint Louis Stars        Edgar Martinez    DH
6:00-6:30      158) Tokyo Giants*            Hisashi Yamada    SP
6:30-7:00      159) None                         (Mudville)      
7:00-7:30      160) None                         (White Stockings)
7:30-8:00      161) Orix Blue Wave           Don Buford        LF
8:00-8:30      162) Chicago Cubs             Jim Bottomley     1B
8:30-9:00      163) Kansas City Monarchs     Jimmy Williams    2B
9:00-9:30      164) New York Giants          Boog Powell       1B
9:30-10:00     165) Washington Nationals     Jeff Fassero      SP
10:00-10:30    166) None                         (San Francisco)
10:30-11:00    167) Boston Red Sox           Ghost Marcelle    3B
   
                                                           
Midnight - Eastern Time Zone                               
                                                           


Draft Day #8 - December 8th               
                                          
                                          
9:30 AM - Eastern Time Zone                  
                                          
9:30-10:00     168)Boston Red Sox            Ken Singleton     RF
10:00-10:30    169)Washington Nationals      Bucky Walters     SP
10:30-11:00    170)New York Giants           Juan Gonzalez     RF
11:00-11:30    171)Kansas City Monarchs      Ray Chapman       SS
11:30-Noon     172)Chicago Cubs              Hugh Duffy        LF
Noon-12:30     173)Tokyo Giants*             Hiroshi Nakao     SP
12:30-1:00     174)Saint Louis Stars         Richie Ashburn    CF
1:00-1:30      175)Cincinnati Reds           Wilson Alvarez    SP
1:30-2:00      176)Houston Colt .45's        Charlie Root      SP
2:00-2:30      177)Los Angeles Dodgers       Frank Tanana      SP
2:30-3:00      178)Boston Beaneaters         Chick Hafey       LF
3:00-3:30      179)Seattle Pilots            Big Florida Trent SP
3:30-4:00      180)Seattle Pilots            Hippo Vaughn      SP
Missed Pick        Boston Beaneaters         Dave Parker       RF
4:00-4:30      181)Los Angeles Dodgers       Toby Harrah       3B
4:30-5:00      182)Houston Colt .45's        Jack Chesbro      SP
5:00-5:30      183)Cincinnati Reds           Joe Benz          SP
5:30-6:00      184)Saint Louis Stars         Bob Locker        MR
6:00-6:30      185)Tokyo Giants*             Masaaki Saito     SP
6:30-7:00      186)Chicago Cubs              Walker Cooper     CA
7:00-7:30      187)New York Giants           Davey Lopes       2B
7:30-8:00      188)Washington Nationals      Lefty O'Doul      LF
8:00-8:30      189)Boston Red Sox            Luis Bustamente   SS
8:30-9:00      190)Washington Nationals      Todd Jones        CL
9:00-9:30      191)New York Giants           Jelly Jackson     SS
9:30-10:00     192)Chicago Cubs              Roosevelt Davis   SP
10:00-10:30    193)Tokyo Giants*             Shosei Go         LF
10:30-11:00    194)Saint Louis Stars         Bob Rush          SP
11:00-11:30    195)Cincinnati Reds           Don Gullett       SP
11:30-Midnight 196)Cincinnati Reds           Doc White         SP

Day 9

Midnight-1:00  197)Saint Louis Stars         Vic Harris        LF
1:00-1:30      198)Tokyo Giants*             Fumio Fujimura    3B
1:30-2:00      199)Chicago Cubs              Art Nehf          SP
2:00-2:30      200)New York Giants           Ed Bailey         CA
2:30-3:00      201)Washington Nationals      Taigen Kaku       SP
3:00-3:30      202)Washington Nationals      Roy Cullenbine    RF
3:30-4:00      203)New York Giants           Takahito Nomura   MR
4:00-4:30      204)Chicago Cubs              Carl Weilman      SP
4:30-5:00      205)Tokyo Giants*             Yoshinori Hirose  CF
5:00-5:30      206)Cincinnati Reds           Jeff Heath        LF
5:30-6:00      207)Cincinnati Reds           John Sipin        2B
6:00-6:30      208)Tokyo Giants*             Katsuo Osugi      1B
6:30-7:00      209)Chicago Cubs              Barney Brown      SP
7:00-7:30      210)New York Giants           Candy Cummings    SP
7:30-8:00      211)Washington Nationals      Mel Harder        SP
8:00-8:30      212)Washington Nationals      Jack Quinn        SP
8:30-9:00      213)Chicago Cubs              Dave McNally      SP
9:00-9:30      214)Tokyo Giants*             Kenjiro Tamiya    OF
9:30-10:00     215)Cincinnati Reds           Davey Force       SS
10:00-10:30    216)Cincinnati Reds           Chaney White      CF
10:30-11:00    217)Tokyo Giants*             Haruyasu Nakajima OF
11:00-11:30    219)Chicago Cubs              Jon Matlack       SP
11:30-Noon     220)Washington Nationals      Charlie Hollocher SS
Noon-12:30     221)Washington Nationals      Tommy Dukes       CA
12:30-1:00     222)Chicago Cubs              Heavy Johnson     LF
1:00-1:30      223)Cincinnati Reds           Frank McCormick   1B
1:30-2:00      225)Washington Nationals      Hiroshi Oshita    OF
Missing Pick (?)   Cincinnati Reds           Kenji Jojima      CA
2:00-2:30      226)Chicago Cubs              Charlie Hickman   1B
2:30-3:00      227)Chicago Cubs              Herman Long       SS
3:00-3:30      228)Chicago Cubs              José Fernandez    CA

Unprotected Replacement Picks
                   Baltimore Orioles         Ralph Bryant      OF
                   Baltimore Orioles         Mark Belanger     SS
                   Saint Louis Stars         Mickey Tettleton  CA

Midnight - Twilight Time Zone                                     




the rest of the draft will be posted here

Number of Unprotected Players Drafted from Team
-----------------------------------------------
Pittsburgh Pirates:  3
Boston Red Sox:      3
San Francisco Seals: 3
Newark Eagles:       3
Mudville Nine:       3
Kansas City Monarchs 3
Montreal Royales     3
Chicago White Sox    3
Baltimore Orioles    3
New York Yankees:    3
New York Giants:     3
Orix Blue Wave       3
Saint Louis          2



"Everyone in my immediate family is a Cardinal fan,
but there are Zobrists who are Cubs fans.
They really wanted me to get drafted by the Cubs just so they could give me a hard time."

-Ben Zobrist-